Common Name(s)
African Dwarf Humphead
Scientific Name
Steatocranus ubanguiensis
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Central African Republic
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
3 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon long
Tank Setup
Fast flowing water with caves
Tank Region
Bottom
Diet
High fiber dry foods and small crustaceans
Breeding
Pair-forming cavity brooder. Males pay more attention to eggs than other Congo cichlids.
Compatibility
Can be kept with other cichlids in large tanks, but best kept with top dwelling rainbowfish or tetras.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 76-83 Fahrenheit
Very rare in the hobby. An active fish.
Dwarf humphead.JPG