Common Name(s)
Red mouth headstander
Scientific Name
Anostomus ternetzi
Family
Anostomidae
Origin
Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, and French Guiana
Temperament
Peaceful unless in smaller tanks or in small groups.
Maximum Size
5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
40 gallon (36 by 18 inch footprint)
Tank Setup
Would prefer sand as its substrate.
Tank Region
Mid-bottom
Diet
Omnivore, but should primarily be fed greens.
Breeding
Unknown.
Compatibility
Should be kept with medium sized peaceful community fish.
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy.
Care
pH: Doesn't matter. Temperature: 68-83 Fahrenheit
8439716320_c187807eec_o.jpg

By Fernando Dagosta - Flickr: Anostomus ternetzi, CC BY 2.0,
Can be kept in groups of 6+ in large tanks, but otherwise should be kept as the only one of their species in a community.