Common Name(s)
Malawi Hawk, Aristocratic Hap, Christyi Cichlid
Scientific Name
Aristochromis christyi
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Lake Malawi, Africa
Temperament
Aggressive
Maximum Size
12 inches
Minimum Tank Size
100 US gallons
Tank Setup
They are an open water species, so they require a lot of swimming space. They produce a lot of waste, so they require good filtration.
Tank Region
All
Diet
In the wild, they eat mainly other cichlids. Most will accept pellets, but that should not be the basis of their diet. Mussel, prawns, lancefish and cockle are good food for them.
Breeding
They are maternal mouthbrooders. The female may carry the eggs for 3-4 weeks before releasing free swimming fry.
Compatibility
They will eat smaller fish.
Ease of Keeping
Challenging
Care
pH: 7.5-9.0, Temperature: 73-78 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 8-10 years with proper care.