Common Name(s)
Australian rainbowfish, Murray river rainbowfish, or Crimson-spotted rainbowfish
Scientific Name
Melanotaenia fluviatilis (or M. splendida)
Family
Melanotaeniidae
Origin
Australia, specifically Queensland and New South Wales
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
40 gallon
Tank Setup
Anything not too heavily planted.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Easy to breed, but fry are fairly hard to rear.
Compatibility
May disturb small or slow moving fish. Should be fine with literally anything else that won't eat it though.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-77 Fahrenheit
The two species are very similar, one is less common than the other. M. duboulayi is also very similar. Should be kept in groups of 6+.
rainbowfish.JPG