Common Name(s)
Golden Puffer, Bronze Puffer, Avocado Puffer, etc.
Scientific Name
Auriglobus modestus
Family
Tetraodontidae.
Origin
Mainly found in the rivers of Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand.
Temperament
Aggressive.
Maximum Size
10-12 cm.
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon.
Tank Setup
Avocado Puffers are sensitive to certain change in water parameters. They must be kept in freshwater tank. Sandy substrate with caves, drift woods are best for them. Plants with strong binding roots works well with the puffers.
Tank Region
All over the tank.
Diet
They prefer live foods-brine shrimp, blood worms, snails etc. They will also accept quality pellets.
Breeding
Uncommon in home aquarium.
Compatibility
Must be kept with same species only.
Ease of Keeping
Hard.
Care
pH-6.0-7.5, Temperature-72 to 82° F. Since they are messy eaters, Canister Filters are really good for them.
22600011.jpg

Image Credit: Neale Monks

If kept properly, then they can live for 10 years with their owners.