Common Name(s)
Banded gourami, Giant gourami
Scientific Name
Trichogaster fasciata
Family
Osphronemidae
Origin
Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, India, and Myanmar
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
29 gallons
Tank Setup
Doesn't appreciate fast flowing water, likes to be in heavily planted aquariums.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore
Breeding
Bubble nester
Compatibility
Will do well in community tanks, but can be aggressive while spawning. Avoid putting males together.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 70-82 Fahrenheit
So called 'giant gourami' simply because it is twice the size of the dwarf gourami. Not actually very big. Males are more colorful and have more pointed anal and dorsal fins.
Banded gourami.JPG