Common Name(s)
Barrigona tetra
Scientific Name
Hemigrammus barrigonae
Family
Characidae
Origin
Orinoco and Meta river basins, in Colombia and Venezuela
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.6 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Unfussy eater, will take most foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Doesn't take care of its young.
Compatibility
Won't do well with larger, more boisterous species.
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-79 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Females are rounder-bodied than males.

This is not a very common species in the hobby, it usually shows up as a bycatch in imports.