Common Name(s)
Blood Parrot
Scientific Name
None, It is a Hybrid Cichlid.
Family
Part of Cichlasoma genus, but scientists cannot give it an official family.
Origin
Man made hybrid fish created with the genes of South American Cichlids.
Temperament
Very peaceful with great personality.
Maximum Size
Nearly 10" (25cm)
Minimum Tank Size
55 gallon for each parrot .
Tank Setup
Lots of hiding spots with caves and driftwoods are required as they are very shy. Maintain ample space for swimming. Gravels are best because they like to dig like other cichlids. Perform 25-30% water change every week as they are very messy eaters. Lighting can be low.
Tank Region
Bottom to mid dweller.
Diet
Omnivorous, will accept any type of foods-flakes, pellets, blood worms and brine shrimp.
Breeding
98 % males are sterile. Females can be bred with Midas Cichlid, Severum and Convict Cichlid
Compatibility
Can be kept with less aggressive fish such as Severums, Bala Sharks, Silver Dollars, etc.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate.
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-82F (22-28C). If kept properly can live more than 10 years.
DSCN0496.JPG

The parrot fish looks great when they bends their face downwards. It looks like that it is smiling. But there lives are shortened due to the bad practise of the breeders. They are dyed in colours and tattooed with harmful chemicals. Don't buy those colourful parrots as they are prone to diseases.