Common Name(s)
Blue diamond tetra
Scientific Name
Alestopetersius smykalai
Family
Characidae
Origin
Nigeria
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2.3 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon long
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Looks best when fed wild food, but will eat dry foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, shows no parental care.
Compatibility
Don't keep with larger, more boisterous species.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 75-82 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Males are more colorful and larger than females.