Common Name(s)
Blue Gold-Tip Cichlid
Scientific Name
Ophthalmotilapia ventralis
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Lake Tanganyika, Africa
Temperament
Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size
6 inches
Minimum Tank Size
60 US Gallons
Tank Setup
Provide a sandy substrate and arrange rocks to form caves, but provide lots of open water since they require a lot of space for their size.
Tank Region
Middle
Diet
They will accept most foods, but foods high in protein should be avoided. Make sure the fish gets some vegetable matter such as spirulina or blanched spinach.
Breeding
They are maternal mouthbrooders. The males are aggressive during spawning, so they should be spawned in a harem. The female will carry the brood for 3-4 weeks before releasing free swimming fry.
Compatibility
They are usually peaceful, but they can be territorial during spawning. They should be the dominant species in the tank. House only with peaceful species. A harem of several females should be kept with the male. It is not reccomended to keep multiple males together unless you have a very large tank.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 7.5-9.0, Temperature: 73-81 degrees Fahrenheit