Common Name(s)
Blue neon goby, rainbow goby, cobalt blue goby
Scientific Name
Stiphodon semoni
Family
Gobiidae
Origin
New Caledonia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, and Solomon Islands
Temperament
Peaceful, but males are territorial towards their own species
Maximum Size
2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallons
Tank Setup
Fast flowing water
Tank Region
Lower
Diet
Grazes on algae, will eat algae wafers and bloodworms
Breeding
No one has successfully raised fry
Compatibility
With small, peaceful species.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-82 Fahrenheit
Water must be very clean and well oxygenated. Requires fast water conditions as mentioned. Should be kept in groups of 6+. Sensitive to overcrowding.
stiphodon.jpg