Common Name(s)
Brsitlenose Pleco, Bushy Nose Pleco
Scientific Name
Ancistrus sp.
Family
Loricariidae
Origin
South America
Temperament
Peaceful. They are a good community fish.
Maximum Size
5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon long
Tank Setup
They require a heater because they are tropical fish.
Tank Region
Like other Plecos, they are bottom dwellers.
Diet
Feed algae wafers, pellets and fresh vegetables.
Breeding
Pretty easy. A pair requires a 10-20 gallon tank to breed.
Compatibility
They do well with other tropical community fish.
Ease of Keeping
Easy.
Care
pH: 5.8-7.5, Temperature: 73-81 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live up to 20 years.
BN pleco.JPG