Common Name(s)
Brown's Betta, Scorpion Betta
Scientific Name
Betta brownorum
Family
Osphronemidae
Origin
Malaysia, Indonesia
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
3-5 cm
Minimum Tank Size
5 gallons for a pair, 20 gallons for a group.
Tank Setup
Provide a planted tank with plenty of hiding spots.
Tank Region
Middle
Diet
Feed live/frozen foods such as brine shrimp, bloodworms and krill.
Breeding
They are bubble nesters. The male will build a bubble nest and the female will release 20-50 eggs which the male will then fertilize and move to the nest. The fry hatch after 36 hours and become free-swimming 3-4 days later.
Compatibility
They are best kept in pairs or small groups.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: 3.0-6.0, Temperature: 75.2-86 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 3-5 years with proper care.
Males are more colorful than females.