Common Name(s)
Canara pearlspot, banded chromide
Scientific Name
Etroplus canarensis
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
South Karnataka, India
Temperament
Relatively peaceful
Maximum Size
4.5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
55 gallon tank
Tank Setup
Should be maintained in a tank resembling a flowing stream or river
Tank Region
Everywhere
Diet
Should be fed food high in Spirulina content. It will take dried foods, should also be supplemented with live foods.
Breeding
Biparental substrate spawner
Compatibility
Don't keep with species that are too boisterous. It isn't predatory on any except the smallest species of fish.
Ease of Keeping
Can be difficult
Care
pH: 6.0-7.5; Temperature: 75-83 Fahrenheit
Canarensis.jpg

Source: http://www.fishbase.org/photos/UploadedBy.php?autoctr=11042&win=uploaded
Author: Hayath

Unlike the other two chromide species, it is only freshwater, not found in brackish.

It's gregarious, so should be kept in groups of 6 or more.