Common Name(s)
Cherry red congo tetra, Super red congo tetra
Scientific Name
Alestopetersius brichardi
Family
Characidae
Origin
Congo river in Democratic Republic of the Congo
Temperament
Active and peaceful, can be skittish
Maximum Size
3 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 x 12)
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Looks best when fed live foods, but can be fed dry foods.
Breeding
Unknown
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible, peaceful fish that will not frighten them.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 75-82 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Males are more colorful and also have longer anal, dorsal, and ventral fins.