Common Name(s)
Chocolate neon tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon vilmae
Family
Characidae
Origin
Upper Tapajos river basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, doesn't show any parental care.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-76 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Males are more brightly colored, while females grow larger and more round-bodied.