Common Name(s)
Common Pleco
Scientific Name
Hypostomus Plecostomus
Family
Loricariidae
Origin
Central and South America
Temperament
They are peaceful most of the time, but they can be aggressive to other plecos.
Maximum Size
24 inches
Minimum Tank Size
150 gallons when large
Tank Setup
Common plecos are tropical fish. They produce a lot of waste, so they require good filtration.
Tank Region
Plecos are bottom dwellers.
Diet
Plecos need a fibrous diet. Feed algae wafers, pellets and fresh vegetables such as cucumbers.
Breeding
Difficult. You need a large tank to breed them and not many fishkeepers have been able to raise common pleco fry. A minimum 200 gallon tank is reccomended if you want to try to breed them.
Compatibility
Plecos get along with most fish. Just avoid keeping them with goldfish or discus because they sometimes suck the slime coats off of the fish.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: 6.4-7.7, Temperature: 70-84 degrees fahrenheit
The maximum lifespan isn't known, but there have been reports of 20 year old plecos.
IMG_20161228_191423445_HDR.jpg