Common Name(s)
Convict cichlid, zebra cichlid
Scientific Name
Amatitlania nigrofasciata
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Central America
Temperament
Semi-aggressive
Maximum Size
4-6 inches
Minimum Tank Size
30 gallon long (36 x 12)
Tank Setup
Hiding places and decor that allows them to set up territories.
Tank Region
Middle-bottom
Diet
Omnivore
Breeding
Cave-breeder
Compatibility
With other robust fish
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: 7-9; Temperature: 68-75 Fahrenheit
convict.jpg

Very hardy and easy to breed, though not a peaceful community fish.