Common Name(s)
Crystal red tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon haraldschultzi
Family
Characidae
Origin
Araguiaia river basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
0.9 inches
Minimum Tank Size
10 gallons
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Doesn't show parental care.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-75 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+.

Females are larger and more round-bodied than males.