Common Name(s)
Dawn tetra, panda tetra
Scientific Name
Aphyocharax nattereri
Family
Characidae
Origin
Southern Brazil, Bolivia, and Paraguay
Temperament
Fairly peaceful
Maximum Size
1.3 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Unfussy eater, will take most foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, doesn't take care of its young. Will eat their eggs if allowed to.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish. They may frighten slow-moving or timid species with their active behavior. Comparable to zebra danios.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 66-75 Fahrenheit
Apnat_u1.jpg

By Pascal Hablutzel- http://www.fishbase.org/collaborators/CollaboratorSummary.php?id=2094

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Males have more deeply colored marks on their anal fins than females, and female are more fuller-bodied.