Common Name(s)
Deepwater Hap
Scientific Name
Placidochromis electra
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Lake Malawi, Africa
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
Males reach up to 8 inches and females reach up to 6 inches.
Minimum Tank Size
55 US gallons
Tank Setup
Provide a sandy substrate with piles of rocks arranged to form caves.
Tank Region
Middle
Diet
They will accept most foods. Feed a varied diet consisting of live/frozen and dried foods along with some vegetable matter such as blanched spinach or spirulina flakes.
Breeding
They are maternal mouthbrooders. Provide some open sand to act as spawning sites. The female will brood up to 50 eggs for about 3 weeks before releasing free-swimming fry.
Compatibility
They are gentle and can be kept with other peaceful Malawi species. Do not house them with aggressive species such as mbuna.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 7.6-8.8, Temperature: 75-82 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 5-8 years.
Placidochromis_electra_Aquarium_fish_stock_photo.jpg