Common Name(s)
Duplicate cory, Black back cory
Scientific Name
Corydoras duplicareus
Family
Callichthyidae
Origin
Upper part of the Rio Negro tributary, Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2.2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon
Tank Setup
Substrate should consist of fine gravel or sand. Open areas are ideal along with rocks, plants, and driftwood for additional cover.
Tank Region
Occupies the bottom regions
Diet
Omnivore
Breeding
Eggs are sometimes deposited on the substrate, but are primarily scattered along/across the water line. Eggs usually hatch in approx. 5 days.
Compatibility
Other smaller, peaceful community fish
Ease of Keeping
They aren't difficult, but they require pristine water conditions in order to thrive.
Care
Temperature: 68 - 80 (Fahrenheit) pH: unimportant as long as not in extremes

(Courtesy of Lotsoffish)

Often confused with C. adolfoi due to their similar appearance, the slanted black band on the body tends to be narrower in C. adolfoi, and the orange coloration on the head is usually not as bright in C. duplicareus. This is by no means an accurate way of telling the species apart, only an observation.
They are a schooling species and must be maintained in groups of 6 or more.