Common Name(s)
Dwarf hatchetfish, Scherer's hatchetfish, silver hatchetfish
Scientific Name
Carnegiella schereri
Family
Gasteropelecidae
Origin
Peru, Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1 inch
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon (24 x 12 in footprint)
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate. Needs a tight fitting lid as they will jump out of the tank if given the chance.
Tank Region
Top
Diet
Insectivore. Will eat dried foods but try to feed live foods like mosquito larvae or bloodworms.
Breeding
Unknown
Compatibility
With other small temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: 5.5-6.5 (unless it is aquarium bred, then can be kept higher) Temperature: 70-78 Fahrenheit
https://www.aqualog.de/wp-content/uploads/lexikon/s11512.jpg

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Females are rounder-bodied than males.