Common Name(s)
Electric Blue Ram, Ramirezi Cichlid, Powder Blue Rams, etc.
Scientific Name
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Not found in nature. Selective breeding with German Blue Rams led this colour morph.
Temperament
Peaceful.
Maximum Size
They are smaller than German Blue Rams. Maximum size can be upto 5 cm.
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallons for a pair.
Tank Setup
Sandy substrate or gravels with caves and hiding pots are preferable. Planted tank also works great.
Tank Region
Middle-Bottom.
Diet
Omnivorous, will accept a wide range of foods, but live foods are best.
Breeding
The eggs are laid on flat stone, earthen pots or a depression. The female can lay up to 200 eggs. The eggs hatch in between 3-4 days.
Compatibility
Must be kept with same species only. Good tankmates are Black Phantom Tetra, Glowlight Tetra, Cardinal Tetra, and the Neon Tetra.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate, not for beginners.
Care
pH: 6.0-7.5, Temperature-78.0 to 85.0° F. RO water are best for Electric Blue Rams.
LRM_EXPORT_192515913445850_20180921_195051499.jpeg

Identifying the gender of Electric Blue Rams can be difficult. Both of them looks same. But there are some secondary traits. For female, the fins are rounder where as the male has more pointed fins and tail. Also, the second dorsal fin rays are pointed for male Electric Blue Rams.
LRM_EXPORT_193673727335380_20180921_201223674.jpeg

Male Electric Blue Ram with pointed fins.

LRM_EXPORT_200265890438231_20180921_225920925.jpeg

Female Electric Blue Ram with short and plumpy body.