Common Name(s)
False rummy-nose tetra
Scientific Name
Petitella georgiae
Family
Characidae
Origin
Amazon, Purus, Negro, and Madeira river basins.
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-sctatterer. Doesn't take care of its young.
Compatibility
Keep with other small temp-compatible community fish.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 74-79 Fahrenheit
tfh_rummynose_tetras.jpg

Credit: http://www.peteducation.com/article.cfm?c=16+1955&aid=2546
Make sure to identify each species before getting a group of them. Don't mix and match, unless you have 6 of each type.

A schooling fish, so keep in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Females are rounder than males.