Common Name(s)
False X-ray tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon simulatus
Family
Characidae
Origin
French Guiana
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Unknown. Most likely an egg-scatterer that doesn't have any parental care.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 77-83 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Females are larger and rounder-bodied than males.