Common Name(s)
Flag tetra, Belgian flag tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Lower Amazon river basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Doesn't show any parental care.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-79 Fahrenheit
Looks similar to the black neon tetra. Has black, red and yellow lines and red eyes.
Also known as a Belgian flag tetra because it's colors are similar to that of the Belgian flag.

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of it's own species.

Females are much more deep-bodied and larger than males.

hyphessobrycon-heterorhabdus.jpg

Credit: https://www.acquariofiliaitalia.it/pesci-acquario-dolce/caracidi/hyphessobrycon-heterorhabdus-famiglia-caracidi.html