Common Name(s)
Gery's Piranha, Violet Line Piranha, Geryi Piranha
Scientific Name
Serrasalmus geryi
Family
Characidae, Subfamily: Serrasalminae
Origin
Brazil
Temperament
Aggressive
Maximum Size
10 inches
Minimum Tank Size
90 US Gallons
Tank Setup
Provide plenty of open swimming space with some driftwood and a sandy substrate.
Tank Region
All
Diet
Feed meaty foods such as mussels, prawns, cockles, earthworms, squid etc. Adults only need to be fed 2-3 times per week.
Breeding
They haven't been bred in captivity.
Compatibility
They are best kept alone, but shoaling is possible if they are given the right circumstances.
Ease of Keeping
Challenging
Care
pH: 5.8-7.5, Temperature: 72-84 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 5-10 years.