Common Name(s)
Giant chocolate gourami
Scientific Name
Sphaerichthys acrostoma
Family
Osphronemidae
Origin
Indonesia
Temperament
Peaceful, timid
Maximum Size
2.7 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon long (30 by 12 dimensions)
Tank Setup
Planted, slow-moving water, dim light
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Should be fed live food, and can be weaned onto dry foods in time.
Breeding
Paternal mouthbrooder
Compatibility
With other small peaceful fish like rasboras or kuhli loaches.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate to Difficult, depending if it is wild-caught or tank-raised. Tank-raised are easier.
Care
pH: If wild-caught, 3.5-6.5, if tank-raised, it can be kept in higher pH. Temperature: 70-77 Fahrenheit
http://www.seriouslyfish.com/wp-con...aerichthys-acrostoma-subadult-male-CK-Yeo.jpg
Should be kept in groups of 6 or more so they can form a hierarchy.
Males have a lateral stripe across their body, females are more reddish in the throat area.