Common Name(s)
Striped panchax, golden wonder killifish
Scientific Name
Aplocheilus lineatus
Family
Aplocheilidae
Origin
India, Sri Lanka
Temperament
Semi-aggressive
Maximum Size
3-4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon long
Tank Setup
They spend almost all of their time near the top of the tank. They can tolerate both brackish and freshwater. They like to have floating plants or tall plants to hide in.
Tank Region
Top
Diet
Carnivores. They’ll eat like pigs, gobbling up flakes and pellets….they should be fed live or freeze-dried foods as a supplement occasionally, like bloodworms or brine shrimp.
Breeding
They breed like other species of Aplocheilus. A pair can lay 50 to 300 eggs daily for several weeks. They lay their eggs in fine leafed plants or spawning mops.
Compatibility
With similar sized fish. They’ll eat smaller fish and fight with conspecifics unless in groups.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-77 Fahrenheit
Hardy fish, will leave most other species alone unless small enough to be considered food. It’s very hardy, if kept in a well-maintained aquarium there shouldn’t be a problem. They are most susceptible to velvet disease, but that shouldn’t be an issue if your aquarium is well-maintained.

Males are larger, more colorful and have a more pointed anal fin than females.

Golden wonder killifish.JPG