Common Name(s)
Green chromide, pearlspot cichlid, banded pearlspot, striped chromide, karimeen
Scientific Name
Etroplus suratensis
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Sri Lanka and coastal regions of India
Temperament
Mainly peaceful
Maximum Size
8 inches, but can reach 13 inches
Minimum Tank Size
75 gallons
Tank Setup
Can be maintained in fresh or brackish water so long as you don't keep them in acidic conditions.
Tank Region
Everywhere
Diet
Should be fed foods with Spirulina, mainly. Can be fed dried foods but should be fed live foods as a supplement.
Breeding
Bi-parental substrate spawner.
Compatibility
Should be fine with temp-compatible community fish, will only eat fish that are very small.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: 7-8.5 Temperature: 74-82 Fahrenheit
Etroplus-suratanensis-1.jpg

Credit: © Hayath

Should be kept in groups of 6 or more, as they are gregarious.

Males are larger than females, males also have longer and more pointed genital papillae.