Common Name(s)
Green line lizard tetra, slender tetra, spindle tetra, iguana tetra
Scientific Name
Iguanodectes spilurus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, and Guyana
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
40 gallon
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Little info available. Unknown.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 73-81 Fahrenheit
SpilurusTetra-9397.jpg

By catxcatt -
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Difficult to sex. Females may be fuller in the body than males.

They are sensitive to poor water conditions, always introduce to an established tank.