Common Name(s)
Haitian Cichlid, Black Nasty Cichlid, Odo Cichlid
Scientific Name
Nandopsis haitiensis
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Haiti
Temperament
Extremely Aggressive
Maximum Size
16 inches
Minimum Tank Size
120 US Gallons
Tank Setup
Provide a large tank with very good filtration. They will destroy plants.
Tank Region
Middle
Diet
They are omnivores and will accept most foods. Feed a varied diet and make sure they get some vegetable matter.
Breeding
They are substrate spawners. About 150 eggs will be laid on a flat surface and the female will take care of the fry for the first few months.
Compatibility
Due to their aggression, they are best kept alone.
Ease of Keeping
Challenging
Care
pH: 6.0-7.5, Temperature: 73-82 degrees Fahrenheit
Can live up to 5 years.