Common Name(s)
Haplochromis Sunset
Scientific Name
Dimidiochromis strigatus
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Lake Malawi, Africa
Temperament
Semi-aggressive
Maximum Size
10 inches
Minimum Tank Size
100 US Gallons
Tank Setup
Provide rocks arranged into caves and an open area for swimming. A sandy substrate is best.
Tank Region
Middle-bottom
Diet
Feed high quality cichlid pellets along with frozen brine shrimp, krill and mysis.
Breeding
They are maternal mouthbrooders. The female can carry a brood of up to 250 eggs.
Compatibility
They are piscivores, so don't keep them with fish small enough to be eaten.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 7.8-8.6, Temperature: 78-82 degrees Fahrenheit