Common Name(s)
Hemigrammus levis
Scientific Name
Hemigrammus levis
Family
Characidae
Origin
Amazon river basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Unfussy eater, will take most foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, will not take care of its young.
Compatibility
Will not do well with boisterous and fast-moving fish.
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 75-82 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Females are rounder-bodied than males.