Common Name(s)
Hemigrammus vorderwinkleri
Scientific Name
Hemigrammus vorderwinkleri
Family
Characidae
Origin
Middle Negro River basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Unfussy eater, will take most foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, doesn't take care of its young.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 74-80 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

The anal fin of males is hook-shaped. Females are deeper-bodied and larger than males.

They are uncommon in the hobby, unfortunately.