Common Name(s)
Hummingbird tetra, crystal rainbow tetra, orange-tailed glass tetra
Scientific Name
Trochilocharax ornatus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Peru
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
0.66 inches
Minimum Tank Size
5 gallons
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Supposedly an internal fertilizer, but little info is available.
Compatibility
With other very small temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
If it is wild caught (it most likely is) pH should be between 4 and 6.5. If it is not, then you can have it higher, up to 8.4. Temperature: 68-75 Fahrenheit
For now this link will have to do, until I get permission to use a picture
https://insearchofsmallthings.com/trochilocharax-ornatus-2/

A shoaling fish, but should still be maintained in groups of 6+ of its own species.

Males are larger and more colorful, females being rounder-bodied.