Common Name(s)
Auca tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon auca
Family
Characidae
Origin
Only known from two ponds in Northern Argentina
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2.2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon high
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Unknown. Most likely an omnivore based off of its congeners.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer, no parental care shown.
Compatibility
With other cool water community fish.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-75 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

It is not currently known how to sex them.