Common Name(s)
Guapore tetra
Scientific Name
Iguanodectes variatus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Brazil
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
40 gallon
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Unknown
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Can be difficult
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-75 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.
No data on how to sex them.