Common Name(s)
Kirin Parrots, Flowerhorn Parrots.
Scientific Name
None, it is a Hybrid Cichlid.
Family
Part of Cichlasoma genus, but scientists cannot give it an official family.
Origin
Man made hybrid fish created by crossing with Flowerhorns and Blood Parrots.
Temperament
Semi aggressive like that of Blood Parrots. But it has great personalities.
Maximum Size
Nearly 20cm.
Minimum Tank Size
55 gallon for each parrot.
Tank Setup
Lots of hiding spots with caves and driftwoods are required. Maintain ample space for swimming. Gravels are best because they like to dig like other cichlids. Perform 30-40% water change every week as they are very messy eaters. Lighting can be low.
Tank Region
All over the tank.
Diet
Omnivorous, will accept any type of foods-flakes, pellets, blood worms and brine shrimp.
Breeding
Some Male Kirin Parrots are fertile. They are more fertile than the Blood Parrots. Females can be bred with the Central American Cichlids. But mostly they will form the hybrids.
Compatibility
Can be kept with less aggressive fish such as Severums, Bala Sharks, Silver Dollars, etc.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate.
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-82F (22-28C). Since they are messy eaters Canister Filter is really good for them. If kept properly can live more than 10 years.
dscn54_9e6acb37d8.jpg

By Katrina Damian
Kirin Parrots body shape are very much similar to that of Blood Parrots. The only difference is the Flowerhorn like body colour. Sexual differences are unknown. The best way to tell the gender is their vent tube.