Common Name(s)
Kissing gourami
Scientific Name
Helostoma temminckii
Family
Helostomatidae
Origin
Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Indonesia, and Malaysia
Temperament
Can be aggressive when in tanks too small for them.
Maximum Size
10-12 inches
Minimum Tank Size
75 gallon
Tank Setup
Likes lots of open space, also will pick at plants.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Filter feeder. Should be fed small live foods and flakes. It will also nibble at algae.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Doesn’t take care of it’s young.
Compatibility
With other robust fish. Smaller fish can be kept with it, too, because it’s mouth is too small to eat them.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 71-82 Fahrenheit
Pink kissing gourami:
pink kissing gourami.jpg

Green kissing gourami:
Green kissing gourami.JPG


There is also a mottled variant.


Females are rounder bellied when full of eggs, but other than that there are no other differences.