Common Name(s)
Loreto tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon loretoensis
Family
Characidae
Origin
Upper Rio Amazonas, Peru
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1 inch
Minimum Tank Size
10 gallons
Tank Setup
Planted setup
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Doesn’t take care of it’s young.
Compatibility
With other small peaceful fish.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-83 Fahrenheit
A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Females are rounder-bodied and grow larger than males.
Likes: CarpCharacin