Common Name(s)
Many Banded Shell-Dweller
Scientific Name
Neolamprologus multifasciatus
Family
Cichlidae, Subfamily: Pseudocrenilabrinae
Origin
Lake Tanganyika, Africa
Temperament
Aggressive
Maximum Size
1.5 inches
Minimum Tank Size
10 US Gallons
Tank Setup
Add at least 2 inches of sand and plenty of snail shells.
Tank Region
Bottom.
Diet
They are easy to feed and will accept frozen/live foods such as brine shrimp and dried foods such as pellets.
Breeding
They are shell brooders. The eggs hatch after around 24 hours and become free swimming in around 6-7 days.
Compatibility
They are territorial and will defend their shells. If you are keeping a colony, try to keep more females than males to prevent fighting.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 7.5-9.0, Temperature: 75-81 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 5-8 years.
Neolamprologus_multifasciatus_3.jpg