Common Name(s)
Mayan tetra
Scientific Name
Hyphessobrycon compressus
Family
Characidae
Origin
Mexico, Guatemala, Belize
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
1.8 inches
Minimum Tank Size
15/20 gallon with minimum base dimensions of 24 x 12
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with a dark substrate and background.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore. Will take dry foods, but supplement with mosquito larvae and other live foods.
Breeding
Egg-scatterer. Doesn't take care of its young.
Compatibility
With other temp-compatible community fish
Ease of Keeping
Fairly easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 68-75 Fahrenheit
Hycom_u4.jpg

By Granados-Dieseldorff, P. & M. Christensen http://geography.tamu.edu/profile/pgranados-dieseldorff

A schooling fish, so should be kept in groups of 6+ of their own species.

Males are darker than females.