Common Name(s)
Neon green rasbora, Kubotai rasbora, Neon yellow rasbora etc.
Scientific Name
Microdevario kubotai
Family
Cyprinidae
Origin
Well oxygenated headwaters in Thailand and Myanmar
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
Less than an inch; approx. 3/4 of an inch
Minimum Tank Size
20g
Tank Setup
Looks best in a planted tank with darker substrate. They enjoy swimming against currents, so some flow will be appreciated.
Tank Region
Occupies top-middle areas
Diet
Omnivore
Breeding
Random egg scatterer. The parent fish will eat any eggs or fry.
Compatibility
Can be kept with most any fish that will not see them as food.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
Temperature: 68 - 80 (Fahrenheit) pH: unimportant as long as not in extremes
FullSizeRender (5).jpg
Unlike many nano species, kubotai are not shy, and are very attractive due to their coloration.
Under the right lighting, they will sometimes exhibit a blue tinge on the upper half of their bodies.
Mature females tend to be noticeably larger and deeper-bodied than the slimmer more compact males.
It is a schooling fish by nature, so at least 6 or more individuals must be kept together.