Common Name(s)
Nyerere's Victoria Cichlid
Scientific Name
Pundamilia nyererei
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Lake Victoria, Africa
Temperament
Mildly Aggressive
Maximum Size
3 inches
Minimum Tank Size
40 US Gallons
Tank Setup
They don't require a lot of open swimming space, so plenty of rocks can be added.
Tank Region
Middle-bottom
Diet
They are omnivores and will accept most foods. Feed live/frozen foods such as brine shrimp, daphnia, mosquito larvae etc. along with some vegetable matter.
Breeding
They are maternal mouthbrooders. The female will carry the brood for around 3 weeks before releasing free swimming fry.
Compatibility
Males are aggressive and can kill other males. They may go after individual females, so it is best to stock at least 3-5 females per male. They can also be kept with other victorian cichlids.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 7.0-8.5, Temperature: 73.4-80.6 degrees Fahrenheit