Common Name(s)
Oranda Goldfish, Red Cap Oranda, etc.
Scientific Name
Carassius auratus auratus
Family
Cyprinidae
Origin
Not found in nature. They are the domesticated version of wild carp.
Temperament
Peaceful.
Maximum Size
Can reach upto 20 cm.
Minimum Tank Size
40 gallon for a pair.
Tank Setup
Bare bottom tanks are best. Colourful gravels/stones can be used as a substrate.
Tank Region
All over the tank.
Diet
Omnivorous. They prefer quality pellets, flakes, tubifex worms, brine shrimps, etc.
Breeding
Goldfish are egg layers and they breeds in groups. Females releases thousand of eggs and the male fertilizes them. The male chases the female during spawning which lasts upto hours.
Compatibility
It's best to keep with the same species only.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate.
Care
Since goldfish are messy eaters, a good filter is required. Canister Filter and Hang on Back Filters does the job easily. pH: 6.0-7.5, Temperature-60° F to 75.0° F.
LRM_EXPORT_159571406100973_20190515_211256766.jpeg

0904-2019-102294745195062356366-01.jpeg


Sometimes they are often confused with Lionheads. They have a wen similar to Orandas. Lionheads have a double tail just like Orandas, but their tail is much shorter.