Common Name(s)
Paradise fish, paradise gourami
Scientific Name
Macropodus opercularis
Family
Osphronemidae
Origin
China, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, Taiwan, Japan, and the Koreas
Temperament
Semi-aggressive. Eats smaller fish and nips long fins.
Maximum Size
4 inches
Minimum Tank Size
20 gallon long for species only. With tankmates, 30 gallon.
Tank Setup
No fast flowing water. Decor doesn't really matter.
Tank Region
Middle-top
Diet
Omnivore, but prefers meaty foods.
Breeding
Bubble nester
Compatibility
Best kept in a species tank, but in tanks over 40 gallon I think it's OK with american cichlids and dither fish like danios.
Ease of Keeping
Easy
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 55-75 Fahrenheit
Paradise.jpg
Macropodus has other similar looking fish, M. ocellatus being the peaceful one.

Males have much longer anal and dorsal fins.
Likes: CarpCharacin