Common Name(s)
Parrot Cichlid, True Parrot Cichlid
Scientific Name
Hoplarchus psittacus
Family
Cichlidae
Origin
Amazon River Basin
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
15 inches
Minimum Tank Size
120 US gallons
Tank Setup
Provide a planted tank with a sandy substrate and bogwood. They require very good filtration.
Tank Region
Middle
Diet
Feed high quality cichlid pellets along with live/frozen foods such as bloodworms, earthworms and krill. Vegetable matter such as Spirulina flake and spinach is beneficial.
Breeding
Substrate spawners. It can be difficult to get them to spawn. The male will prepare a spawning site, usually a flat rock and the female will lay a batch of 100-200 eggs. The male will then fertilize the eggs and both parents will guard the eggs and fry.
Compatibility
They can be aggressive, so only keep them with similar-sized fish.
Ease of Keeping
Moderate
Care
pH: 5.5-8, Temperature: 77-86 degrees Fahrenheit
They can live for 5-8 years.
Hoplarchus_psittacus-2.jpg

Редько Юрій (Користувач:Mazapura), Hoplarchus psittacus-2, CC BY-SA 3.0