Common Name(s)
Peacock gudgeon, Peacock goby
Scientific Name
Tateurndina ocellicauda
Family
Eleotridae
Origin
Papua New Guinea
Temperament
Peaceful
Maximum Size
2 inches
Minimum Tank Size
10 gallons
Tank Setup
Dark substrate and floating plants helps this species feel more secure. They prefer having plenty of hiding places. If kept in a bare tank, they will rarely move around. They don’t do well in fast moving water. They are good jumpers, so make sure there is no way out through the top.
Tank Region
Middle-bottom
Diet
Will usually accept dried food, but prefers small frozen and live food.
Breeding
Easily bred in the right conditions. Usually spawns in caves.
Compatibility
With other small peaceful fish. Can be kept in a species only tank too.
Ease of Keeping
Intermediate
Care
pH: Doesn't matter; Temperature: 72-82 Fahrenheit
peacock gudgeon.JPG

Males are more colorful and have a pronounced nuchal hump. Females have a yellow color on their bellies.